Congress Schedule

2017 CONGRESS SCHEDULE

*** This schedule is for reference only  — This is not the 2018 schedule*** 

Congress of Future Science and Technology Leaders

Tsongas Center at UMass in Lowell, Massachusetts

Day One

4:30 pm Doors Open —  Find a Seat and Meet Your Fellow Congress Delegates

6:00 pm Program Begins

  • Joint Color Guard Presentation of the Colors
  • Our National Anthem Sung by a Congress Delegate
  • Greetings and Welcome by Emcee and Academy Executive Director Richard Rossi
  • Icebreaker Group Activity
  • Congress Delegates Mentored by Science Prodigy Jack Andraka, 2012 Grand Prize Intel Science Fair Winner
  • Congress Delegates Mentored by Scott Flansburg, the “Human Calculator”
  • Questions for Mr. Flansburg from the Congress Delegates
  • Congress Delegates Mentored by Stanford University Student Kensen Shi, Winner of the 2012 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology
  • Congress Delegates Mentored by Nobel Laureate Dr. Sheldon Glashow
  • Questions for Dr. Glashow from the Congress Delegates
  • Inspiring Group Activity
  • Congress Delegates Mentored by Dr. Sean Stephenson, the Three Foot Giant on how to Play a Bigger Game

11:00 pm Adjourn

Day Two

8:30 am Doors Open

10:00 am Program Begins

  • Introduction of the day’s activities by Richard Rossi
  • Inspiring Group Activity
  • Congress Delegates Mentored by Paige Brown, Winner, Global Good, 2016 Intel Science Talent Search for her research studying the water quality
  • Congress Delegates Mentored by Dr. Rainer Weiss, Co-Founder of the Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory (LIGO) that announced that the first direct gravitational wave observation
  • Questions for Dr. Weiss from Congress Delegates
  • Inspiring Group Activity
  • Congress Delegates Mentored by Dr. Kenneth Lacovara, a renowned paleontologist credited with the discovery of two dinosaurs — Paralititan and Dreadnoughtus
  • Questions for Dr. Lacovara from Congress Delegates
  • Inspiring Group Activity
  • Congress Delegates Mentored by the winner of the 2016 Seimens Competition in Math, Science & Technology, Vineet Edupuganti
  • Congress Delegates Mentored by Dr. Deborah Bedor, Nationally Recognized College Admissions Expert

1:00-3:00 pm Lunch, Break and Meet & Greet – Delegates take time to meet and mingle with other delegates and even some speakers

  • Congress Delegates Mentored by Erik Finman, 18, leader of the team of high school students who will launch a NASA  satellite, “Project Da Vinci Spaceship”
  • Congress Delegates Mentored by Clay Hebert, expert on using crowdfunding to help finance dreams
  • Inspiring Group Activity
  • Congress Delegates Mentored by Dr. Carl Dietrich, Co-Founder of Terrafugia, who has created the first flying car
  • Questions for Dr. Dietrich from Congress Delegates
  • Delegates Mentored by Bo Eason, Athlete, Speaker, Performer and Author on Tapping Inner Power

6:00-8:00 Dinner Break – Delegates take time to meet and mingle with other delegates and even some speakers

  • Congress Delegates Mentored by Harvard student Kenneth Shinozuka, winner of the Scientific American Science in Action Award for his wearable technology developed as a 15-year-old
  • Inspiring Group Activity
  • Congress Delegates Mentored by Dr. Neil Gershenfeld, Director of MIT’s Center For Bits and Atoms
  • Questions for Dr. Gershenfeld from the Congress Delegates
  • Congress Delegates Mentored by Jim Kwik, How to Learn Faster & Remember Names
  • Congress Delegates Mentored by Dr. David Wineland, Winner 2012 Nobel Prize in Physics
  • Questions for Dr. Wineland from Congress Delegates
  • Inspiring Group Activity

11:00 pm Adjourn

Day Three

8:30 am Doors Open

10:00 am Program Begins

  • Introduction of the Day’s Activities by Richard Rossi
  • Inspiring Group Activity
  • Delegates Mentored by Academy Academic Director and Harvard Graduate Shree Bose, Grand Prize Winner of the 2011 Google Science Fair
  • Delegates Mentored by Nobel Laureate and Academy Science Director Dr. John Mather
  • Questions for Dr. Mather from the Congress Delegates
  • Delegates Mentored by Dr. Canan Dagdeviren, director of Conformable Decoders research group at the MIT Media Lab
  • Questions for Dr. Dagdeviren from the Congress Delegates
  • Congress Delegates Mentored by Amol Punjabi, winner of the 2016 Intel Talent Search in Basic Research
  • Congress Delegates Mentored by Mr. Tim Webber, recipient of an Academy Award for Best Visual Effects and best known for his work on Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, The Dark Knight, Avatar, and Gravity.
  • Questions for Mr. Webber from the Congress Delegates
  • Congress Delegates Mentored by Amol Punjabi, Harvard Student and Winner First Place Medal in Basic Research at the 2016 Intel Science Talent Search

1:00-3:00 pm Lunch Break – Delegates take time to meet and mingle with other delegates and even some speakers.

  • Inspiring Group Activity
  • Congress Delegates Mentored by Robert Metcalfe, Recipient of the National Medal of Technology and inventor of Ethernet
  • Questions for Dr. Metcalfe from the Congress Delegates
  • Congress Delegates Mentored by theoretical physicist Dr. Sylvester James Gates, Recipient of the National Medal of Science for Physical Science
  • Questions for Dr. Gates from the Congress Delegates
  • Inspiring Group Activity
  • Congress Delegates Mentored by the Co-Founder of Siri, Adam Cheyer
  • Questions for Adam Cheyer from the Congress Delegates
  • Congress Delegates Mentored by Dr. Marc Raibert, Chief Technology Officer and Founder of the robotics company Boston Dynamics

6:00-8:00 pm Dinner Break – Delegates take time to meet and mingle with other delegates and even some speakers

  • Induction of Congress Delegates into the Society of Torch and Laurel Honor Society by Executive Director Steven Loflin
  • Candlelit Awards Ceremony
  • Dance!

11:00 pm Adjourn