Congress Schedule

Congress of Future Science and
Technology Leaders: 2018 Schedule

 

*** This is a sample schedule, based on last year’s Congress. The 2019 schedule will be published approximately 3 months before opening night ***

The Tsongas Center

Day 1 – June 29

4:30 PM Doors Open: Find your seat and meet your fellow Congress Delegates

6:00 PM Program Begins: Joint Color Guard Presentation of the Colors, Our National Anthem Sung by a Congress Delegate

  • Icebreaker Group Activity: Richard Rossi – Academy’s Founder and Executive Director
  • Speaker Session: Dr. Asu Ozdaglar – Head of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, MIT
  • Speaker Session: Paige Brown – First Place Medal, Global Good, 2016 Intel Science Talent Search
  • Engaging Group Activity: Richard Rossi – Academy’s Founder and Executive Director
  • Speaker Session: Dr. Sheldon Glashow – Winner, 1979 Nobel Prize in Physics
  • Delegate Q&A: Dr. Sheldon Glashow
  • Speaker Session: Austin Wang – Grand Prize Winner, 2016 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair
  • Speaker Session: Megan Smith – Former CTO of the United States and CEO of shift7
  • Inspiring Group Activity: Richard Rossi – Academy’s Founder and Executive Director
  • Speaker Session: Dr. Sean Stephenson – The Three Foot Giant on How to Play a Bigger Game

11:00 PM Program Ends 

Day 2 – June 30

8:30 AM Doors Open

10:00 AM Program Begins: Introduction of the Day’s Activities by Richard Rossi

  • Speaker Session: Richard Browning – The Human Iron Man
  • DELEGATE Q&A: Richard Browning
  • Speaker Session: Shree Bose – Grand Prize Winner, 2011 Google Science Fair
  • Speaker Session: Dr. Sylvia Earle – National Geographic Society Explorer in Residence
  • DELEGATE Q&A: Dr. Sylvia Earle
  • Speaker Session: Dr. Deborah Bedor – Nationally Recognized College Admissions Expert

1:00 PM-3:00 PM Lunch Break & Meet and Greet: Grab a meal, network with your fellow Delegates, and have the opportunity to meet some of the Congress speakers

  • Speaker Session: Vineet Edupuganti – Grand Prize Winner, 2016 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology
  • Speaker Session: Ryan Leslie – Grammy-nominated recording artist, multi-platinum music producer, and avid technologist
  • Delegate Q&A: Ryan Leslie
  • Engaging Group Activity: Dr. Robert Metcalfe – Recipient of the National Medal of Technology and Inventor of Ethernet
  • Delegate Q&A:  Dr. Robert Metcalfe
  • Speaker Session: Bo Eason – Athlete, Speaker, Performer and Author on Tapping Inner Power

6:00 PM-8:00 PM Dinner Break: Grab a meal, network with your fellow Delegates, and have the opportunity to meet some of the Congress speakers.

  • Speaker Session: Easton LaChappelle – CEO of Advanced Prosthetics Company, Unlimited Tomorrow
  • Inspiring Group Activity Richard Rossi – Academy’s Founder and Executive Director
  • Speaker Session: Dr. Cynthia Breazeal – Associate Professor at MIT Media Lab and Founder & Chief Scientist of Jibo, Inc.
  • Delegate Q&A: Dr. Cynthia Breazeal
  • Speaker Session: Dr. David Wineland – Winner 2012 Nobel Prize in Physics
  • Delegate Q&A: Dr. David Wineland
  • Speaker Session: Scott Flansburg – The Human Calculator

11:00 PM Progam Ends

Day 3 – July 1

8:30 AM Doors Open

10:00 AM Program Begins: Introduction of the Day’s Activities by Richard Rossi

  • Speaker Session: Amber Yang – Winner, 2017 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair
  • Speaker Session: Dr. John Mather – Nobel Laureate and Academy Science Director
  • Delegate Q&A: Dr. John Mather
  • Inspiring Group Activity: Richard Rossi – Academy’s Founder and Executive Director
  • Speaker Session: Jay Hammonds – VIP Operations Technician at Facebook
  • Speaker Session: Dr. Kenneth Lacovara – Renowned Paleontologist and Author of “Why Dinosaurs Matter”
  • Delegate Q&A: Dr. Kenneth Lacovara
  • Speaker Session: Dr. Jeff Spencer – Specialist in getting high achievers to the top of their game and making sure they stay there
  • Engaging Group Activity: Richard Rossi – Academy’s Founder and Executive Director

1:00 PM-3:00 PM Lunch Break and Meet & Greet: Grab a meal, network with your fellow Delegates, and have the opportunity to meet some of the Congress speakers.

  • Speaker Session: Dr. Stanley G. Love – NASA Astronaut
  • Delegate Q&A: Dr. Stanley G. Love
  • Speaker Session: Eugénie von Tunzelmann – VFX Supervisor, Framestore
  • Delegate Q&A: Eugénie von Tunzelmann
  • Engaging Group Activity: Richard Rossi – Academy’s Founder and Executive Director
  • Speaker Session: Rikard Steiber – President, Viveport, the app store for virtual reality
  • Delegate Q&A: Rikard Steiber
  • Speaker Session: Dr. Marc Raibert – Founder of Boston Dynamics

6:00 PM-8:00 PM Dinner Break: Grab a meal, network with your fellow Delegates, and have the opportunity to meet some of the Congress speakers.

Induction into the Society of Torch and Laurel: Lead by Marie Mimiaga of Torch & Laurel Honor Society

Closing Ceremony

Dance!

11:00 PM Program Ends