Congress Schedule

Congress of Future Science and
Technology Leaders: 2018 Schedule

 

*** This schedule is a preliminary schedule and subject to change at any time ***

The Tsongas Center
300 Martin Luther King Jr. Way
Lowell, Massachusetts 01852

Day 1 – June 29

4:30 PM DOORS OPEN
Find your seat and meet your fellow Congress Delegates

6:00 PM PROGRAM BEGINS
Joint Color Guard Presentation of the Colors
Our National Anthem Sung by a Congress Delegate

ICEBREAKER GROUP ACTIVITY
Richard Rossi
Academy’s Founder and Executive Director

SPEAKER SESSION
Dr. Asu Ozdaglar
Head of the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, MIT

SPEAKER SESSION
Paige Brown
First Place Medal, Global Good, 2016 Intel Science Talent Search

ENGAGING GROUP ACTIVITY
Richard Rossi
Academy’s Founder and Executive Director

SPEAKER SESSION
Dr. Sheldon Glashow
Winner, 1979 Nobel Prize in Physics

DELEGATE Q&A
Dr. Sheldon Glashow
Delegates can submit questions using #AskDrGlashow

SPEAKER SESSION
Austin Wang
Grand Prize Winner, 2016 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair

SPEAKER SESSION
Megan Smith
Former CTO of the United States and CEO of shift7

INSPIRING GROUP ACTIVITY
Richard Rossi
Academy’s Founder and Executive Director

SPEAKER SESSION
Dr. Sean Stephenson
The Three Foot Giant on How to Play a Bigger Game

11:00 PM PROGRAM ENDS

 

Day 2 – June 30

8:30 AM DOORS OPEN

10:00 AM PROGRAM BEGINS
Introduction of the Day’s Activities by Richard Rossi

INSPIRING GROUP ACTIVITY
Richard Rossi
Academy’s Founder and Executive Director

SPEAKER SESSION
Richard Browning
The Human Iron Man

DELEGATE Q&A
Richard Browning
Delegates can submit questions using #AskRichard

SPEAKER SESSION
Shree Bose
Grand Prize Winner, 2011 Google Science Fair

ENGAGING GROUP ACTIVITY
Dr. Sylvia Earle
National Geographic Society Explorer in Residence

DELEGATE Q&A
Dr. Sylvia Earle
Delegates can submit questions using #AskDrEarle

1:00 PM-3:00 PM LUNCH BREAK AND MEET & GREET
Grab a meal, network with your fellow Delegates, and have the opportunity to meet some of the Congress speakers

SPEAKER SESSION
Vineet Edupuganti
Grand Prize Winner, 2016 Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology

SPEAKER SESSION
Ryan Leslie
Grammy-nominated recording artist, multi-platinum music producer, and avid technologist

DELEGATE Q&A
Ryan Leslie
Delegates can submit questions using #AskRyan

ENGAGING GROUP ACTIVITY
Dr. Robert Metcalfe
Recipient of the National Medal of Technology and Inventor of Ethernet

DELEGATE Q&A
Dr. Robert Metcalfe
Delegates can submit questions using #AskDrMetcalfe

SPEAKER SESSION
Bo Eason
Athlete, Speaker, Performer and Author on Tapping Inner Power

6:00 PM-8:00 PM DINNER BREAK
Grab a meal, network with your fellow Delegates, and have the opportunity to meet some of the Congress speakers.

SPEAKER SESSION
Easton LaChappelle
CEO of Advanced Prosthetics Company, Unlimited Tomorrow

INSPIRING GROUP ACTIVITY
Richard Rossi
Academy’s Founder and Executive Director

SPEAKER SESSION
Dr. Cynthia Breazeal
Associate Professor at MIT Media Lab and Founder & Chief Scientist of Jibo, Inc.

DELEGATE Q&A
Dr. Cynthia Breazeal
Delegates can submit questions using #AskDrBreazeal

SPEAKER SESSION
Dr. David Wineland
Winner 2012 Nobel Prize in Physics

DELEGATE Q&A
Dr. David Wineland
Delegates can submit questions using #AskDrWineland

SPEAKER SESSION
Scott Flansburg
The Human Calculator

11:00 PM PROGRAM ENDS

 

Day 3 – July 1

8:30 AM DOORS OPEN

10:00 AM PROGRAM BEGINS
Introduction of the Day’s Activities by Richard Rossi

SPEAKER SESSION
Amber Yang
Winner, 2017 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair

SPEAKER SESSION
Dr. John Mather
Nobel Laureate and Academy Science Director

DELEGATE Q&A
Dr. John Mather
Delegates can submit questions using #AskDrMather

INSPIRING GROUP ACTIVITY
Richard Rossi
Academy’s Founder and Executive Director

SPEAKER SESSION
Benjamin Firester
Grand Prize Winner, 2018 Regeneron Science Talent Search

SPEAKER SESSION
Dr. Kenneth Lacovara
Renowned Paleontologist and Author of “Why Dinosaurs Matter”

DELEGATE Q&A
Dr. Kenneth Lacovara
Delegates can submit questions using #AskDrLacovara

SPEAKER SESSION
Dr. Jeff Spencer
Dr. Spencer specializes in getting high achievers to the top of their game and making sure they stay there

ENGAGING GROUP ACTIVITY
Richard Rossi
Academy’s Founder and Executive Director

1:00 PM-3:00 PM LUNCH BREAK AND MEET & GREET
Grab a meal, network with your fellow Delegates, and have the opportunity to meet some of the Congress speakers.

SPEAKER SESSION
Eugénie von Tunzelmann
Computer Generated Artist and Engineer

DELEGATE Q&A
Eugénie von Tunzelmann
Delegates can submit questions using #AskEugenie

ENGAGING GROUP ACTIVITY
Richard Rossi
Academy’s Founder and Executive Director

SPEAKER SESSION
Rikard Steiber
President, Viveport, the app store for virtual reality

DELEGATE Q&A
Rikard Steiber
Delegates can submit questions using #AskRikard

SPEAKER SESSION
Dr. Marc Raibert
Founder of Boston Dynamics

6:00 PM-8:00 PM DINNER BREAK
Grab a meal, network with your fellow Delegates, and have the opportunity to meet some of the Congress speakers.

INDUCTION INTO THE SOCIETY OF TORCH AND LAUREL

CLOSING CEREMONY

DANCE!

11:00 PM PROGRAM ENDS